Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

What happens when you go to court after a DNA test is done for paternity??

My problem is my son is also 11 years of age and he has lived with me all his life. His father has never had anything to do with him and we have never done a DNA test until this February. He has denied this child for 11 years now, even though he knows he is the father. My son doesn't want to get to know his father and I can understand why. My sons father is married and they have a child together,and even though we are going for an DNA test, he still says he doesn't want anything to do with his son. I just would like to know what is most likely going to happen when we do go to court???

Asked on 1/31/08, 12:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What happens when you go to court after a DNA test is done for paternity??

If the father doesn't want visitation he probably won't get any. If he does you can probably convince the court that the visitation should be phased in as the biological father is a virtual stranger to the child.

You might want child support. It probably will be ordered if requested.

Read more
1/31/08, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now