Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Court question

What if you do not show up to a court hearing for none payment of child support. (never paid court ordered child support)? Will I have a warrant?

Asked on 7/08/09, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raleigh Ohlmeyer Ohlmeyer & Ohlmeyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Court question

It is possible that a warrant has been issued for you arrest. If the DA's office is handling the child support issue, it is very likely. You certainly want to approach this matter carefully, with money, and an attorney.

Raleigh Ohlmeyer III

rohlmeyer@aol.com

Read more
7/11/09, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now