Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

domicile

hi..my divorce papers say that me and my x husband have joint custody but that i am the domicile parent. what does that mean? can he just take the kids to live with him whenever he wants?

Asked on 1/23/07, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: domicile

No he cannot take the children to live with him. He must adher to the visitation plan that was filed. All joint custody does in your case is give the non-domiciliary parent the right to speak with the children's teachers and doctors and such.

Read more
1/24/07, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now