Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

The father of my two children and I separated and behind my back he signed over temporary custody to his parents and now the kids live with them because he is in rehab. Am I still legally in my rights as their mother to take them since they haven't gone before a judge to get custody?

Asked on 8/06/13, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You left the children with their dad..........one parent cannot sign over custody of his children to anyone without the other parent's consent or a court order. My questions are, why did he have them, and do you really want custody?

Read more
8/06/13, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now