Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

grandparents rights

I would like to know if grandparents have visitation rights to grandkids in the state of louisiana.


Asked on 2/11/06, 10:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: grandparents rights

Yes, grandparents in La. do have visitation rights with their grandchildren under certain circumstances. Basically, when the parent of the child is deceased, or is divorced and doesen't have any visitation, the grandparents can seek visitation.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/06, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now