Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

grandparents visitation rihts

I am seeking advise on grandparents visitation rights. My situation is that my daughter and son-in- law are divorced. He has legal custody of my granddaughter. My daugher is currently in prison for 3 yrs. My ex-son-in-law is not allowing me to see my granddaughter. I at once had temporary custody of this child - for 6 months - which they both signed over to me. I have been taking an active rule in this childs life since she was born - she is now 5 yrs. I would like to know if I have any legal rights to see my grand-daughter. I feel that this is a disadvantage for the child - for the fact she has stayed me for most of her life.

Any help or advise you can give me, would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Asked on 8/25/04, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: grandparents visitation rihts

Issue is BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD....the court believes in keeping the extended family together. If your son-in-law won't let you visit, then you will have to file a rule for visitation.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/04, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now