Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Do I have rights as a father, the mother denies visits, has never asked for support, have not seen her in 11 years I have remarried and have a 7 year old daughter and want to have a part in the child's life, I tried to persue legal action before but financially able to proceed

Asked on 7/19/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course you have rights, but after 11 years of not seeing your child, you will have to make a very convincing argument that you should be allowed back into the child's life. And the fact you never paid support will work against you. Just because the mother did not file for support did not eliminate your moral duty to support your child. Even if you could afford a very good attorney, your burden is great.

Read more
7/21/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now