Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Temporary Power of Attorney for a Minor

I wish to give temporary power of attorney for my 14 year old daughter to my sister-in-law. My daughter is moving in with her in Colorado for one year. Do I need to go through the courts, or can I have a form notorized?

Asked on 10/10/06, 8:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Temporary Power of Attorney for a Minor

You should execute a TEMPORARY CUSTODY BY MANDATE which needs to be signed before a notary. That would give temporary custody to your sister-in-law for a maximum of 1 year, but can be revoked at any time by you in case things are not working out at your sister-in-law's home.

Read more
10/12/06, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now