Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

My younger brother has been living with me for the past couple of months in the state of La our mother feels it to be in his best interest to maintain this situation for the forseeible future is temporary guardianship the best course of action in this instance?

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume your brother is a minor. If so, the easier (and less expensive) route may be to simply have your mother sign over a Power of Attorney giving you authority to make decisions for the child's welfare, including educational and medical decisions. Just about any lawyer or notary can draft one for you. The cost would be MUCH less than seeking a Judgment through the Court and it would be MUCH faster. If you are near the New Orleans area, you may call or email me to draft and notarize it for you. Otherwise, search the LawGuru site for an attorney near you.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now