Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Engagement Ring

What are my chances at getting an egagement ring back from an ex-fiance if she broke the engagement?

Asked on 9/11/02, 12:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Engagement Ring

Usually, the engagement ring is given in exchange for the promise to marry. If the marriage takes place, the promise is fulfilled and the ring is her's. Conversely, if the marriage does not take place, then the ring should be returned. I have personally retrieved an engagement ring through the courts, but that was years ago. There is no way to predict the outcome only hearing one side of the situation.

Read more
9/11/02, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now