Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

there's a very large tree on a empty lot next door to my house,I don't know if the city owns the lot or not but its hurricane season here in Louisiana.IF this tree falls and damage anything on my property are they responsible.

Asked on 6/09/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the tax assessor's office and find out who owns the lot. If the tree is in bad shape and may fall, then contact the property owner and ask them to remove it. If you are afraid that the tree may fall because of a Hurricane, but have no reason to believe it is not in very good shape, then if it falls, it is an act of God. Make sure your insurance covers such "acts of God."

Read more
6/09/13, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now