Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

i have website in which i critique a religious organization accusing it of being a cult. i also accused the leader of being a deceit and a fraud. Are there any legal implications with such a website?

Asked on 4/22/13, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Accusing someone of being a liar and a cheat is certainly defamatory. There are some defenses to defamation. For instance, truth is always an absolute defense. Other defenses are more fact dependent. Consult an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/13, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now