Legal Question in Health Care Law in Louisiana

pre-existing illness and on cobra Coverage with Baker Hughes...they want to canc

I am covered under cobra insurance with Baker Hughes and have been under United health care for years..My husband passed away in 2001 and now they want to cancel my insurance coverage..I am 56 yrs old and have a pre-existing illness...Can they cancel me? thanks--name removed--

Asked on 4/26/05, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Staub Taggart Morton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: pre-existing illness and on cobra Coverage with Baker Hughes...they want to

You rcoverage under COBRA is not of unlimited duration. If your only coverage was through your husband's employer's group health insurance and your husband is now deceased, the plan through United Healthcare would have no obligation to continue your coverage. (Unless the plan document itself provided that coverage exists for retirees, decedents spouses, etc.) To be absolutely certain, you should consult the terms of the employer group health plan that provides the coverage. There is no legal requirement, however, that the plan continue to provide coverage to you after the COBRA period has expired.

Read more
4/26/05, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now