Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

harassment

My supervisor wants me to work a later shift. I told him I didn't mind, but I would need to be trained.(There are no documentation that I have been trained on the machines). My supervisor called my PRN job,where they have the same machines to find out what I do over there. My supervisor didn't ask my permission to seek any info. My PRN supervisor gave out some info before realizing somewhat wasn't right. That supervisor informed me. Is this an invasion of privacy? Can my FT employer question other people on what I do?

Asked on 1/07/08, 8:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: harassment

I am sorry, but what is PRN and FT? If the guy is your supervisor, then it seems he can call anybody where you work to find out whatever he wants. Your scenerio is confusing. Apparently you have 2 supervisors.

Read more
1/07/08, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now