Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

Sharing salary with co-workers

Is it legal for a company to fire someone for sharing salary information with co-workers? Can a company have a policy that states an employee will be fired if they share salary information?

Asked on 1/03/08, 10:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sharing salary with co-workers

The Short answer is "yes." Unless you have an employment contract (or are subject to a collective bargaining agreement or civil service) that sets forth the reasons you can and can't be terminated, you are considered an "at-will" employee that can be terminated for a good, bad or no reason at all (as long as it is not a discriminatory reason).

Read more
Answered on 1/03/08, 10:36 am
Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sharing salary with co-workers

The Short answer is "yes." Unless you have an employment contract (or are subject to a collective bargaining agreement or civil service) that sets forth the reasons you can and can't be terminated, you are considered an "at-will" employee that can be terminated for a good, bad or no reason at all (as long as it is not a discriminatory reason).

Read more
Answered on 1/03/08, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now