Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Louisiana

I live in Louisiana, in a mobile home park, where we have a month to month lease, however I've been here for 7+ years. Today my landlord put a notice on everyone's door that effective May 31st pets are not allowed anymore, can he do this if I own the trailer but live on his land?! I don't understand how he expects people to get rid of their animals and I'm very upset and about 75% of the park has animals and are also upset. We'd like to know our rights.

Thanks!

Asked on 4/30/10, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I believe the landlord can do that. Since you are month to month, he can kick you out too. It matters not that you own the mobile home. Since you have no written contract, there are no conditions that you agreed to that would allow you to claim some right to keep pets.

Read more
5/06/10, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now