Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

I was in a car accident about two months ago that left me with knee pain. My MRI showed that I have stage 3 chrondromalasia patella. I'm 30 years old, and prior to the accident had no knee pain. Can this be proven to be caused from my accident?

Asked on 11/14/13, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. There is a premise in Louisiana law that when a person was pain free prior to an accident and experiences pain immediately after an accident that continues after the accident, the court will presume that the accident caused the injury. That presumption, however, can be rebutted if the defendant can show another reasonable explanation for the injury.

Read more
11/14/13, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now