Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

Changing lawyers

I am six months into a personal injury lawsuit in louisian. I have become dissatisfied with my attorny and his performance. Can i fire him and if so other then delaying the case what is he entitled out of the settlement when i settle? Thank you

Asked on 8/12/08, 5:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing lawyers

If there is a settlement offer already made, then he would be entitled to his percentage of that amount in accordance with the contract you signed with him. If almost all the legal work has been done, then he may get his full percentage of whatever the settlement is. Otherwise, he would be entitled to a reasonable per hour rate. Of course he gets his out of pocket expenses. If by chance you did not sign a written contract, or the written contract is not in proper form, then you may be in a better position.

Read more
8/12/08, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now