Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

customer injured at store

A customer slipped on a wet floor inside my store and injured herself. I had the caution wet floor sign right next to the wet area. She wanted some compensation for that incident. Am I responsible for her iunjuries?

Asked on 8/06/08, 8:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: customer injured at store

I agree with Mr. Lambert but would add that you should have already contacted your liability insurance carrier. They will handle it all and pay for a lawyer if you are sued.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/08, 8:09 am
Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: customer injured at store

Doubtful. I represent a lot of convenience store owners in Louisiana and your liability in this incident under Louisiana's Merchant Slip & Fall Statute is likely nil.

The "wet floor" sign gave her sufficient notice of the condition of the floors. Even if we assume the floor was dangerously wet, the sign gave her notice of the dangerous condition such that she should not have fallen. I would not offer compensation.

I would, however document everything as best as possible in the event that she finds some attorney willing to take her case (which is also doubtful, but you never know). I would take photos of the scene, take written statements from any employees and witnesses present, and even write down your own notes of the incident. If she does sue, it may be months from now and you may have forgotten some important piece of information by then.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/08, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now