Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

How do you force a practitioner to pay monies he collected in settlement of a personal injury case.

Asked on 4/02/13, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure who the practitioner is? Assuming you mean your lawyer, you should go to the Bar Association and file a claim. If the lawyer spent the money or otherwise cannot pay it, the client reparation fund (not sure of the correct name) might pay you for his neglect. If none of that works, file a civil lawsuit claiming he misappropriated you money. At the same time, check with the DA's office where your lawyer practices, and see if you can file a criminal complaint.

Read more
4/04/13, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now