Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

I went horseback riding on a neighbor's horse. The horse entered a field next to their house which is owned by a bank (related to a bankruptcy), & became spooked and threw me off. I received multiple injuries including a clavicle & cervical fx. My question is: Can I sue the land owner of the property in which I felled (the bank). The owner of the horses does not have insurance on horses. Furthermore, I have no desire to sue her personally & with her assets it would be a waste of time. Please let me know if the land owner on which I fell can be held responsible for injuries. I reside in the state of Louisiana.

Thank You for your time in this matter.

Asked on 12/13/12, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A couple questions need to be answered. Did you have permission to ride on the property where you fell? No matter the answer to the first question, what duty did the landowner owe you to make sure you did not fall off the horse? How was the landowner negligent so as to be liable for your injuries? Frankly, I see no lilablity, not only with regard to the landowner where you fell, but also with regard to the horse and/or its owner.

Read more
12/15/12, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now