Legal Question in Product Liability in Louisiana

Car repair mess up

We had a new motor put in our Ford pickup on June 11, 2008 by a Ford dealership in Rock Springs, WY. 2 months and approx. 6000 miles later the transmission started pouring trans. fluid while we were on our way to IA. We took it to another Ford dealership in Ft. Dodge IA where they found that the transmission only had 1 bolt holding it when there should have been 10. The loose condition caused the trans. seal to go out and cost us $1100. The WY dealership takes no responsibility even though the IA dealership said that the tech could not have tightened the transmission the way it should have been when the motor was replaced. Do we have a case against the WY dealership? We contacted Ford and they said they could not do anything, that the dealership would have to be dealt with.

Asked on 8/26/08, 3:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car repair mess up

You need a Wyoming Attorney, but I would suspect that you have a very good case against the dealership. Of course I am in Louisiana....

Read more
8/26/08, 4:03 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car repair mess up

You need a Wyoming Attorney, but I would suspect that you have a very good case against the dealership. Of course I am in Louisiana....

Read more
8/26/08, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now