Legal Question in Product Liability in Louisiana

spa facial causes allergic reactoin

I went to a spa to have a facial. The esthetician encouraged me to also get my eyebrows waxed. Unfortunately, I conceded to this additional service. There was much redness and itching in the area that was waxed, which persisted for a couple of days. By the third day, I realized that I had an allergic reaction with severe swelling around my eyes forcing me to go to the emergency room. What are my rights for being reimbursed for the servies rendered at the spa and for my subsequent medical expenses?

Asked on 9/05/07, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spa facial causes allergic reactoin

I think it would depend on whether the spa could reasonably have anticipated that you would have an allergic reaction. You might contact them and complain to see what that gets you or have an attorney try that, but I don't know that you would have a very good chance of getting reimbursed.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/07, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now