Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

Inspection Missed Plumbing Problem

My son & Daughter in law purchased a home less then 6 months ago and have had several plumbing problems. Today they were told the house is sinking on one side and it is what is causing plumbing lines to collapse under the house. which is on a slab.

They were also told that the plumbing work was improperly done. They paid to have a Home Inspection done and the Inspector made no notice that the house was/is sinking and that there were plumbing problems such as a blocked line under the house which is caused from the house sinking.Do they have any recourse? The cost to do what needs to be done could be very, very expensive.

Asked on 2/24/09, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Inspection Missed Plumbing Problem

They have several remedies available. Because each depends on certain factors, they should make an appointment with an attorney and take all their paperwork with them including the disclosure statement required to be given to them by the realtor prior to the closing.

Read more
2/25/09, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now