Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Louisiana

Recording Private Conversations

Can you record a conversation between two parties, (another individual and yourself), without that individual being aware that the conversation is being recorded? My ex behaves differently in the presence of the judge and I would like to record her behavior and personality without her knowing so that I can present this to the courts?

Asked on 5/10/04, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Staub Taggart Morton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recording Private Conversations

Louisiana employs a unilateral consent rule when it comes to recording of telephone conversations: that is, only one party (the one with the recorder) needs to consent to the recordation. As long as the recording is taking place in Louisiana, then, it is permissible for the conversation to be recorded. Other states may have different rules.

Read more
5/10/04, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now