Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My father passed away there's three insurance policy ,two of them my mother was the beneficiary and one I'm the beneficiary mother has passed away also so do i have to share this policy with my siblings

Asked on 7/16/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to see how the policies are written. Usually, there is a beneficiary named and an alternate beneficiary. If there is no alternate beneficiary then the funds go into the decedent's estate and are inherited by his heirs.

Read more
7/16/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now