Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

How can i be held responsible for property taxes paid by another individual for a property that I did not know that I was partial owner of

Asked on 9/12/13, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a co-owner, you are responsible for your share of the taxes, as well as insurance, etc. However, you are also entitled to your share of the rental value of the property. If the person who has been paying the taxes has also been using the property, they would owe you a fair rental for their use of it. You should consult an attorney.

Read more
9/12/13, 7:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now