Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

my mother just passed away in September. She had a watch and her wedding rings that she wanted me to have. My step father knew she wanted me to have the items and gave them to me while my mother was still living, but unable to do for herself mentally or physically. Now that she has died, my stepfathers attorney says that I have to give the items back because they need to sell them for money to pay bills. Since this was a gift before my mother died, do I really have to give them back?

Asked on 10/18/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. If they were a gift, and actually delivered to you before your mother's death, they are yours.

Read more
10/18/13, 3:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now