Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Parent's will

My Mother died and left everything to my step-father until he passes, then all monies are to be distributed between my Mom's 3 children & his 3 children. While caring for our Mother at home (hospice care), my brother's & I found that he was having an affair. We no longer have a relationship with the step-father. Is there a way to see my Mom's will? He is about to marry the ''other woman'' Can he change the will? My younger brother is very upset & asked that I inquire. Thank you. I appreciate your time. V

Asked on 7/01/09, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parent's will

You can see your mother's Will if there was a probate of her estate because the document would then have been filed with the court in that proceeding. "Mom" may have been able to accomplish what you say she wanted to do with the use of a trust. That said, anyone including your step-father may change their Will at any time. Florida law does not require someone to leave anything to their adult children or step-children.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 3:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now