Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

if a personhas probated the will in Texas, does it have to be probated in Louisiana if estate is under 60,000?

Asked on 9/19/13, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what kind of assets are in Louisiana. Transferring real estate in Louisiana usually requires what is call an ancillary probate in La. Other assets can aften be transferred with just some legal documents.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now