Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

succcesion

My father died 20 yrs ago and I was named as executri of his estate. My mother is still alive and so are my brother and sister. I don't think that we ever opened succesion but I cannot remember....It was in Covington, La

Asked on 7/02/09, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Perry Staub Taggart Morton
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: succcesion

There are many variables as to how this succession might actually unfold that you need to discuss with a lawyer, but it is not too late for you to open and close the succession. In fact, you will like need to do so in order to address possible title problems with real estate and other assets. If you suspect that a succession might have been opened but you simply do not recall, you could contact the St. Tammany Parish courthouse and ask them to check and see if a succession was ever opened in your father's name. Alternatively, a law office could make this call for you and discuss any succession filing and then report back to you.

Read more
7/02/09, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now