Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

texas residency living trust Louisiana property

I reside in Texas and have property in Louisiana that I want to put in a living trust. Do I make a living trust in Texas and would that be valid in Louisiana or do I get a living trust drafted by a Louisiana attorney and then apply it also to my Texas property

Thank you

Asked on 12/21/06, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: texas residency living trust Louisiana property

You can do either, although a trust prepared in Texas would probably be easier. A properly prepared trust document is valid in every state and US Territory.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/06, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now