Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Time limit on wills

Is there a time limit on how long a will is good for in the state of louisiana? I am told that in some states , when a person makes a will , that it is only good for 10 years.

Asked on 2/26/04, 9:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time limit on wills

In Louisiana, a will does not expire. It is good until the testator amends or revokes it.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/04, 9:41 am
Pascal Howard Pascal M. Howard, Atty @ LaW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Time limit on wills

There is no time limit on the validity of wills.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/04, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now