Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

In a will, one person was left land and a house. Another person was left a sum of cash. There was no cash in the estate at the time of the bequest. What would happen if the person who is to inherit the land dies before the will is probated?

Asked on 7/05/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the person to whom the land was left dies AFTER the person who left it, it would become part of that person's estate, and would go to his heirs or legatees.

What matters is date of death, not the date that the will was probated.

Read more
7/05/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now