Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maine

Can we sue our attorney for losing our house when we filed bankruptcy? I found out 18 months after the fact that she did not reaffirm it?

Asked on 7/10/13, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not a good idea. Reaffirmation has nothing to do with keeping or not keeping, it's not making the payments or cureing arrears that causes foreclosure.

http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/10/13, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now