Legal Question in Technology Law in Maine

I am an independent musician. I was wondering if it was legal to remix a song "One - Metallica" and sell it. I know that it is illegal to reproduce a song, especially if it is for profit, if I am using the song in my remix. However, I am not using any of the original artists work. The song I am creating is completely made from scratch, I used no part of the original song and I was wondering if this is still legal since I am not using any part of the original song. And also could I sell it if it is legal?

Asked on 10/08/13, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even if you don't use any of the original recording, the composition itself is copyrighted. So are the lyrics. There may be other protected aspects of the song. I'm not sure what you're remix will include, so I can't say whether you will need permission to distribute it. But it sounds like you will.

Read more
10/08/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now