Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maine

I'm an ebay seller. I mailed some magazines to a buyer. The buyer contacted me and said that someone hacked her accunts & changed her address in ebay & paypal. The magazines were sent to the hacker's address in Texas. The buyer who lives in Oklahoma wants her purchase. Do I file a police report with my local PD (Maine) or is it the buyer's responisbility to file a police report with her local police department?

Asked on 8/11/13, 11:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like the buyer's problem to me, at least as far as reporting the crime goes. She might also demand a refund. That would be a civil matter. I would need more information before I could say what your rights would be if she makes such a demand.

Good luck.

Read more
8/12/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now