Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

non compete agreement

Do both parties have to sign the document for it to be valid?

Asked on 7/31/06, 10:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Stern Shavitz Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non compete agreement

Under Florida law, a non-compete, if supported by a legitimate business interest, can be enforced against an employee who has signed a written agreement - - however, I cannot speak to the requirements of ME or other States' laws, so please consult an attorney in ME for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/06, 9:14 am
David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non compete agreement

Who is seeking to enforce it?

Read more
Answered on 7/31/06, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now