Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Maine

Is it legal for an attorney to e-mail me, calling. me names and saying they are going to expose me as something i am not. i have received multiple messages from him telling me what he is going to do? Ty

Asked on 4/24/13, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Marchese Marchese Injury Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry. I must apologize for the other attorney calling you names. All attorneys should seek to be professional in their dealings with clients and opposing parties. I assume that you are not represented by counsel. In court, there are certainly legitimate reasons for name-calling, but it should be avoided if at all possible in dealings between the parties outside of court. Unfortunately, I cannot address the rest of your concerns because you have not provided enough information. Feel free to call me to discuss this at 207-775-6042. It is a toll-free call.

Read more
4/25/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now