Legal Question in Native American Law in Maine

On The Job Heart Attack

After lifting several 60-80 lb. rolls of plastic and carrying them up a ladder at work to put them away, I suffered a heart attack. Should this be covered under workers compensation?

Asked on 2/10/04, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: On The Job Heart Attack

In general, on the job injuries are covered by worker's compensation. Your employer may challenge it, and there are exceptions (such as you were not working at the time), but in general that's how it works.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/04, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Native American Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now