Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

How would I go about adding an additional person to an existing tenant in common deed?

Asked on 3/11/13, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to have all people currently on the deed sign a new deed granting a tenant in common interest to the new person.Also, if there are any mortgages on the property, you need to be aware that such a conveyance is a technical default under the mortgage.

www.atrlaw.pro

Read more
3/12/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now