Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

If my aunt and I buy a house together in Maine and are both on the deed, what happens if she dies? Does the house go through probate or does it become my property? I plan on living in it permanently.

Asked on 3/23/13, 12:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Answer depends entirely on the language in the deed.If the intention is to have the house become solely yours upon her passing, then the deed needs to be to the two of you in Joint Tenancy. You will need to specificy this form of ownership to the seller and the attorney preparing the deed.

www.atralw.pro

Read more
3/25/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now