Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

I own a house with my sister and brother. It was left to us from our parents. I do not live there and no longer have any use for it. I want to sell as well does my sister. How much would it cost to file a petition to partition in a court in Maine. Can I do this without a lawyer? Want to know a goo estimate before I takeon this challenge.

Asked on 7/17/13, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer of cost depends a lot on your brother. If he is going to dispute it, then he can make it very costly. The procedural issues in theses cases make it such that I would not recommend attempting to do so without an attorney. Cases like this can cost several thousand dollars, and it is usually best to resolve the case without a trial.

Feel free to call my office to discuss this further.

Read more
7/18/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now