Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

bankrupcy chapter 7

Hello i like to know if the creditors can go after my properties in my country if i file chapter 7

thanks

Efrain

Asked on 10/24/07, 8:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankrupcy chapter 7

If you file for bankruptcy under Chapter 7, the bankruptcy trustee can attach and sell your property for the benefit of creditors, even if the property is in another country. However, depending on the circumstances, the trustee might determine that the expense and difficulty of selling property in another country is not worth it. It will depend on how much value there is in the property and how difficult it would be for the property to be sold and the proceeds converted to US currency.

Read more
10/25/07, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now