Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Can church pastor be sued for violation of Church bylaws?

Asked on 1/02/13, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible. But it will all depend on what the by-laws say and what type of violation it is. Court's generally do not like to interfere with the operations and decisions of businesses, especially not for profits. A lot of the decisions made by officers of organizations are protected by the business judgement rule; however there are exceptions which depend on what the by-laws say and what the officer of the organization did.

Read more
1/02/13, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now