Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

divorce/child support

1. Is the husband (who now carries the children) responsible for health insurance on the children until they are 18?

2. Even if Husband puts in the agreement that wife cannot go back to the courts for any modifications for 39 months---isn't it true that child support is always up to revisit?

Asked on 6/07/08, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carolyn Press Chung & Press. P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce/child support

The parent, father or mother, who is ordered to provide health insurance is responsible to doso until the child is 18 unless there is a subsequent modification of the order, This could happen if the parent loses his or her job or becomes disabled or otherwise unemployable does not have access to work-related health insurance or sufficient income to pay for it.

In answer to your second question, there is a principle in Maryland law that a paent can not bargain away the rights of the child, and that means that an agreement between two parents to forego an increase in child support when a parent's income rises enough to mandate an increase is not enforceable.

Read more
6/08/08, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now