Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Maryland

Is it illegal to record someone and post the video on the Internet without there consent

Asked on 8/10/12, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Maryland, you have to obtain the person's permission before you can audio record them. Remember, Maryland's recording laws became infamous during the Clinton Administration.

If you have that permission, you might be able to post the video depending on the circumstances. What is the video being used?

You can sue the person and/or file a criminal complaint.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/12, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now