Legal Question in Immigration Law in Maryland

I lost u.s passport,state i.d (from the state of IL) and social security. I currently live in Maryland I only have tax return forms and my high school i.d as well as an expired passport from my country. I was naturalized via my fathers citizenship hence I was 16 at the time. I am currently 19 and will be 20 in Nov. when I called and asked theca and social security they told me I needed either my i.e. or my passport which I don't have. Idle where to start to recuperate my documents. I also have an expired green card. I need help please tell me where I can start, thanks.

Asked on 8/08/12, 5:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn Goldfarb Carolyn S. Goldfarb, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to apply for a certificate of citizenship, form N-600 with USCIS. You should have doen that when your fathe naturalized and applied for a passport for you. But it is never too late. It will take time. But it will solve your problem. You can also apply for a replacement US passport. Make sure you file a police report..

Read more
8/08/12, 6:06 pm
John Pearce Law Office of John Pearce, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should also follow the instructions listed on the link below.

http://travel.state.gov/passport/lost/lost_848.html

Read more
8/09/12, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now