Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I have several payday loans, that I started paying on and then defaulted. I have collectors calling ans saying that I will be put in jail and that there is a case pending against me. In Maryland, can I go to jail for defaulting on a payday loan?

Asked on 11/13/10, 3:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you wrote a bad check for the payday loan, in some states that may be a crime. However, if you did it in MD, the payday loan itself would be illegal - for the lender.

Read more
11/19/10, 5:17 am
Sean T. Morris Law Office of Sean T. Morris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Threatening you with prison is also a violation of federal and state statutes. Consider consulting a lawyer if things get any worse.

Good luck.

www.marylanddebtdefense.com

Read more
11/22/10, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now