Maryland  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/29/09, 12:32 pm

If a person is going to file a Ch. 11 as an individual, and there is a foreclosure sale on one of his properties scheduled a day or two thereafter, is the foreclosure stayed and what type of service/notice must be be given to the creditor involved?

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/03/09, 12:44 pm by Eugene Policastri

If the property is titled in any respect in that person's name, and that person files for bankruptcy relief under any of the chapters, the automatic stay would bar/stay any foreclosure activity subject to the creditor's motion to lift the stay. The creditor who is foreclosing should receive a "Suggestion of Bankruptcy" so that it will know to stop the sale - that is the best course of action.

The bankruptcy debtor and the debtor on the note must be identical in order for the stay to be effective. You should have your chapter 11 counsel review your situation to make sure the filings would protect you in your individual capacity as property owner.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bromberg, Rosenthal, LLP 401 N.Washington St., Suite 500 Rockville, MD 20850

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search