Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

If a person is going to file a Ch. 11 as an individual, and there is a foreclosure sale on one of his properties scheduled a day or two thereafter, is the foreclosure stayed and what type of service/notice must be be given to the creditor involved?

Asked on 7/29/09, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eugene Policastri Bromberg, Rosenthal, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the property is titled in any respect in that person's name, and that person files for bankruptcy relief under any of the chapters, the automatic stay would bar/stay any foreclosure activity subject to the creditor's motion to lift the stay. The creditor who is foreclosing should receive a "Suggestion of Bankruptcy" so that it will know to stop the sale - that is the best course of action.

The bankruptcy debtor and the debtor on the note must be identical in order for the stay to be effective. You should have your chapter 11 counsel review your situation to make sure the filings would protect you in your individual capacity as property owner.

Read more
8/03/09, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now